Saturday, August 9, 2008

FRENEMIES





If one more talk show or morning show speaks of this, I just might blow my roof! Frenemy is a friend who acts more like your enemy. (enemy in friends clothing)
The different levels of frenemies:
The black hole- always negative, nothing positive to say.
Queen Me- Will always change the story to make it center her.
Unfriendly Competition- Anything you can do I can do better.
Gossipy- The town crier, sinister, gossips to make you look worse than her
Comments of a Frenemy
"You look tired" A way of telling you that you look a hot mess!
"I saw your boy friend and his new girl she sooooo pretty she looks like model"-
"I'm sorry you feel that way, A half a** apology
"Those shoes are soooo you"-You would say thank you till you realize, this isnt really a compliment
I befriended someone like this before. She was the unfriendly competitor. If I got honey blond streaks she'd die her hair platinum. If I get a cute new boyfriend, she'd get 2!

Do You have any frenemies? Do any of these sound familiar? Put em on blast or just share your experience.

7 comments:

Don said...

Funny post, and definitely true.

I once had a ton of friend enemies but not so much anymore. Now, I really only have three true friends and I think they might consider me to be a friend enemy more than I consider them to be. LOL. Nah, seriously I can't stand to hold an association with any person who makes you want to say - with a friend like you, i don't need an enemy.

I saw your emails this morning. Will respond today. Thanks.

One Man’s Opinion said...

I don't think I have any frinemies. Maybe it is because I start off not being trusting of people and only allow a few people into my life. I have been arouind the kind of people you are talking about, who think they are my friends, but I live by the saying; "everyone is not your friend." You know what that means, right? Just because someone smiles at you and can hold a good conversation, does not mean that they are you friend.

Tia's Real Talk said...

dude we are one in the same. You sound like the male version of me! And thats a great version to be.....lol when you can check my post on friends... http://tias-mind.blogspot.com/2008/06/friends.html

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

u know i dont even know
i know folk act like your friends but be having other intentions, and do stuff behind your back
but i figure we werent folk any way

Tia's Real Talk said...

you hit the nail on the head T! Women are worse in that area.

mrs. mary mack said...

OMG! I have just recently gotten rid of 2 frenemies! It took me getting married to see who they really were in relation to the life I wanted to lead with my husband. Sometimes it's not the loss of a "friend" that hurts but the timing itself, but HE knew what was best.

Tia's Real Talk said...

Amen..and HE sure doesn't make mistakes!