Sunday, July 11, 2010

One of my MOST embarrassing moments EVER........!!

(repost)


Ok, maybe it's good I didn't continue my singing/dancing/entertaining career, because I have found myself running in shame from some of my horror moments.

My city, the city I love more than any other..Chicago! Yes, my city had me trying to escape..lol.

Remember that cousin I spoke of? Well, we decided to take our singing to the next level.

We started taking vocal lessons, well I took 3. 70.00 per week, I couldn't afford at that time. So I started practicing what I was taught from my vocal coach and my high school friend Tamyra Gray.

Anyhoo, my cousin and I sang everywhere! Did nigh clubs (another embarrassing story), radio jingles and even was approached by managers and other groups that were interested in us!



We were on our way!!



So I thought.



We got the opportunity to sing live on a cable access channel. Yeah you know em, every city has that crazy cable channel that is low budget and usually are some kind of dance or talent show.

We were one of the groups who were to be featured on this show.

My other cousin was our manager (since she had the degree in Advertising/Marketing). We had one family member as our stylist for our hair and wardrobe..we were doing big thangs!

Tease was our name...not in a sexual manner but because we were Tia and Tanesha and to spell it T's was lame.

We practice our song by Faith Evans for weeks and had it down packed.



We arrive at the studio and we are greeted by a man like Jerome from Martin.

Yes, he was looking at us like we were a juicy steak!

He showed us around the studio and told us where we would be singing.

We asked him if we could use the restroom so we could practice and freshen up. He showed us the restroom and told us we were next.



"We're first?" "You're the only." "what?!?" "No one else showed up, so you girls have the entire 1 hr show."



Total fear and panic at this point. An hour show! Are you kidding. We shoulda known this would happen, after all this man was also the 1 of the 2 camera men, the sound guy and probably the janitor too for all we knew.



We are ready to sing. We look for the "3..2..1.." countdown. And we are on! Only thing is the sound guy screwed up our tape and it started in the middle of our intro!!! As we stand there looking aimlessly into the camera, I desperately try to play catch up.



That song wasn't the worst, well it wasn't for me. My cousin has a different opinion. My screw up came on a later song.



Now we are told we would have an interview. Oh lord. We sit with the man who is the sound man, camera man and now the host/interviewer. It didn't go well. Every time I spoke I got a lecture like a child and everything my cousin said she could never elaborate when more was asked. This interview was such a bust we were determined to take the spotlight off of us by telling him our manger/cousin also had a great voice. He licks his lips (she was also a juicy steak) and calls her on to the stage. Of course she gestured she was going to beat us up after the show. She never came on the set. Mind you the audience was filled with 13 people...9 of whom were with us!

Time for our second song. "His Eye is on the Sparrow", which we hadn't sung in months! A song I was just learning months earlier. The song was going fine until I thought it was over and put the mic down, only to hear my cousin ad-libbing more to the song. So I play it off the best way possible..pick up the mic and keep going. Now we are finally done. So I thought, she is still singing the song that should have been over by now. So here I am looking silly again by putting my mic down as if we are done.



Once it was finally over..the audience was to come and shake our hand while the credits rolled. Our family was not prepared to be on tv..as my other cousin slides and scoots sheepishly past one camera..another one was getting her every move! So we were all embarrassed that day.



Months later co-workers noticed me from that show. The show that we hoped no one would see being that it was aired on a hot summer July evening at 7pm. Why was anyone home anyway??



My cousin has successfully lost the tape and it will never be shown again!! Lord knows I hope!



I just revealed my embarrassing moment, and my cousin's...what's yours?

6 comments:

Moanerplicity said...

Oh TRUST... somewhere out there, that TAPE still exists! Should you ever become mad fmaous, the tabloids will be all over it. LOL.

At least you WENT for the gold, and I admire that. The sad thing is when people have a talent and a dream and never have the guts to reach for the stars (even the demi-stars).


I have had a few spoken word situations that were embarrassing.
But the MOST embarassing? The one that 1st comes to mind is being invited to this mad fancy picnic at my fancy friend's fancy family's home, where several fancy people, like 30 peeps, had gathered, and no one, not a soul there KNEW me (but my fancy friend).

So, everyone's at this long and fancy table outside, FULL of food, and he introduced me as all the fancy people were eating and barely said hello. So, I go to find a seat at the fancy table. As soon as I sit, my knee tapped the edge of said fancy table, which, in reality, was NOT so fancy after all, because it was balanced by a non-fancy piece of WOOD. So, my knee hits that wood, and the WHOLE damn table just collapsed... like BOOM!!!! Sending ALL that fancy food sliding to the ground! OMG! OMG! OMG! It made a LOUD and terrible noise, and everything seemed to slide in slooooow motion... as every fancy person there gave me a look like they wanted to KILL my non-fancy azz!

I will never forget that raw feeling... you know: "Did I do THAT???"


I wished I had the magical power to disappear. I wanted to just go POOF and vanish in a puff of smoke. But I couldn't. So for the rest of that UNCOMFORTABLE, mad embarrassing visit, lil kids were pointing and laughing at me. And I received all kinds and varieties of HATEFUL looks from the adult fancy people for daring to show up and RUIN their fancy family gathering!

It was one of those times you wish you could take back, but instead, it becomes legend... at least in your own mind.


One.

Wendal said...

Oh my God. I've been having a real annoying day, but the both of you have given me the biggest laugh I've had this week yet. I'm still aching.

Tia's Real Talk said...

@ Moanerplicity.. that was hilarious!! You did well to stay at that fancy place. I would've dipped out the side door! lol

@ Wendal, I'm glad you take pleasure in our embarrassments. lol. Glad it helped your day. I have enough to help your week!!

Wendal said...

Oooww, no more please. Haha.

Real Talk said...

Hey Tia! I'm good. Yes got married almost 3 months ago. Not even 3 and it feels like forever already. Everything is great!! My friend is doing good. She hasn't had any more occurances so she's great. She has changed her diet though and has been doing a lot of research on MS. I friended you on facebook, so well will keep in touch. I have a few pictures up so you can see who I am. LOL
How's everything been with you?

曾戴山柔曾戴山柔 said...

Knowledge is a treasure, but practice is the key to it.................................................